GDPR Consent for Existing Customers
May10

GDPR Consent for Existing Customers

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires consent to be obtained before the data of EU citizens is collected or processed, but what are the requirements for GDPR consent for existing customers? Do they need to be contacted to provide their consent again? From May 25, 2018, GDPR becomes effective. Prior to that date, data controllers and data processors must obtain consent from EU citizens before their personal data is...

Read More
Breach Notification Act Passed by Alabama State Senate
Mar09

Breach Notification Act Passed by Alabama State Senate

The Alabama Data Breach Notification Act (Senate Bill 318) has been sent for consideration to the House of Representatives after the Alabama Senate last week unanimously passed it. Alabama is one of the two remaining states still yet to introduce legislation that requires companies to send notifications to people whose personal information is accessed in data breaches. South Dakota, the other state yet to introduce legislation, is...

Read More
GDPR Preparation Warning Issued by British Govt
Mar07

GDPR Preparation Warning Issued by British Govt

The results of a recent survey carried out by the UK Government suggest that the country’s business sector is not ready for the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25 May 2018. The most worrying aspect of the results is that just 38% of business and groups questioned were actually aware of the introduction of GDPR and the consequences. Although, the number massively surged, to 80%, for larger...

Read More
GDPR Deadline Decisions to Make
Mar05

GDPR Deadline Decisions to Make

If you reside in the European Union it is likely that you will have heard about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). However, are you aware how it affects you? If the business or company that you own, or are employed by, processes the data of EU citizens then it needs to adhere with GDPR legislation. GDPR will be enforceable, by law, is 25 May 2018. Individual EU states will be expected to have incorporated the facets of...

Read More
MediaPro Eye on Privacy Report Reveals Most US Companies Unaware of GDPR
Jan14

MediaPro Eye on Privacy Report Reveals Most US Companies Unaware of GDPR

The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance date is fast approaching. Companies only have until May 25, 2018 to bring their policies, processes, and technology up to the standard demanded by GDPR. Any company that fails to comply with GDPR requirements faces a substantial financial penalty – The maximum penalty is €20 million or 4% of the previous year’s global annual turnover. GDPR was adopted by the European...

Read More
GDPR Compensation Claims
Jan12

GDPR Compensation Claims

One of the chief focuses of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which becomes enforceable on May 25 2018, is to guarantee that the rights and freedoms of people living in EU states are protected, in relation to the gathering of personal data. With this aim in mind, Article 82 of the GDPR addresses circumstances where the regulations have not been complied with. This can lead to  the data subject being able to sue for...

Read More
GDPR Data Responsibilities Guidance Issued by ICSA
Jan10

GDPR Data Responsibilities Guidance Issued by ICSA

Guidance has now been published by ICSA – The Governance Institute, which is meant to be used internally by firms, as the May 2018 implementation date of the General Data Processing Regulation (GDPR) draws closer. This sort of guidance is important for any business or organisation that is faced with having to take on the new responsibilities and processes that will be required under GDPR. The guidance is relates to all areas of a...

Read More
How is Personal Data Defined under GDPR?
Jan09

How is Personal Data Defined under GDPR?

There has been a lack of clarity as to what is defined as personal data under the soon to be introduced General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This is because there is no available list of what can be considered as personal data. The definition is dependent on the specific circumstances of each case and the types of personal information are obtained. There is some assistance to hand, in that GDPR referes to personal data as data...

Read More
GDPR Customer Consent Rules Explained
Jan08

GDPR Customer Consent Rules Explained

The rules for obtaining consent are going to be more stringent than they are at present following the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on May 25. Company owners and data protection professionals need to be conscious of the alterations that are about to be made. If this is not the case the companies could become subject to sanctions and other penalties. How can Consent be Defined? From May 25 is that...

Read More
GDPR Data Protection Officer Training Requirements Released
Jan05

GDPR Data Protection Officer Training Requirements Released

As the May 25 2018 go live date of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) draws closer the need for suitably experienced data protection officers (DPO) is further highlighted. Although there is no obligation for DPOs to gain a formal qualification, it is vital that they have a major amount of relevant experience in managing data protection issues. This will help them tackle the complexities of GDPR, and advise businesses...

Read More
What Role Does Legitimate Interest Play in GDPR?
Jan04

What Role Does Legitimate Interest Play in GDPR?

While you may read a lot regard consent in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). However, this is not the sole reason organizations can process personal data. There is also legitimate interest to be considered. This will all have to be reviewed and accounted for before the May 25 2018 date when GDPR becomes enforceable. Detailed guidance regarding legitimate interest is not yet published. However, there are some...

Read More
Recording Calls and GDPR Rules
Jan02

Recording Calls and GDPR Rules

Call recording is a procedure that is used by a large amount of businesses aroudn the world. It is a tool that will continue to be used well into the future. There are many regulations in relation to this that businesses need to be conscious of, when it comes to GDPR and the recording of calls. Business or organizations that record calls will have to take into account that  the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be...

Read More
What does GDPR mean for Gambling Companies?
Jan01

What does GDPR mean for Gambling Companies?

Companies that provide gambling services online must complete collecting and processing personal data so they can provide people with a tailored gaming experience. By doing this they can take personal preference into account when deciding which offers and bonuses to make available for their players. In addition to this they also need to gather and use financial data, in order to allow customers to deposit and withdraw cash from their...

Read More
GDPR and Consent Management Changes
Dec23

GDPR and Consent Management Changes

Under the existing European Data Protection Directive, consent is a legally acceptable reason to store and process personal data and information. This will persist being the case when the General Personal Data Regulation (GDPR) becomes enforceable on May 25 2018. GDPR will amend the meaning of consent to add to the definition and businesses and organisations will have to comply with this definition, and the obligations within it, in...

Read More
International Organizations and GDPR Consideration
Dec22

International Organizations and GDPR Consideration

There is a common misconception that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which becomes enforceable on May 25 2018, only is only of concern to companies which are located within the European Union. This is not correct. GDPR applies to all people who live in the EU. The consequences of this for any business which has customers within the EU is that it must comply with GDPR, no matter where the business is located. This is an...

Read More
GDPR Training Obligations
Dec21

GDPR Training Obligations

Any company with more than 250 staff which processes personal data must have a Data Protection Officer (DPO) in order to comply with the  General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which becomes enforceable by law on May 25 2018. The issue for companies that need to fulfill this requirement is that there is a shortage of suitably qualified data protection specialists. In a perfect world, businesses should employ people who have...

Read More
GDPR and the Right to be Forgotten
Dec20

GDPR and the Right to be Forgotten

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becomes applicable on May 25 2018, meaning that from that date it applies to any person who resides within the EU at this time. From this date all business that record or store personal data relating to these people must adhere with GDPR. GDPR places particular emphasis on the right to be forgotten. This right applies to occasions where there is no acceptable justification for continuing...

Read More
GDPR: The Difference between ‘High’ and ‘Very High Risk’
Dec19

GDPR: The Difference between ‘High’ and ‘Very High Risk’

The 25 May 2018 introduction date for General Data Processing Regulation (GDPR) will see the European Union legally enforcing the manner that all EU Member States manage data protection issues. It is hoped that this will lead to a new level of uniformity. It is vital to remember that this does not just apply to companies and organisations with their bases located within the EU, but also companies that process the personal data of EU...

Read More
Employees and How GDPR Affects Their Work
Dec18

Employees and How GDPR Affects Their Work

Will GDPR apply to employees and the way that they work? The quick answer is that yes, it does. Companies cannot only think about adhering with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with regard to clients, it applies just as much to the people who are employed by the business. It is vital that companies ensure that they are complying with all of the legislation when it comes to protecting the personal data of staff – and...

Read More
Companies not Ready for GDPR According to Hytrust Safety
Dec17

Companies not Ready for GDPR According to Hytrust Safety

A recent survey carried out by IT security specialists HyTrust has revealed some troubling news coming from the US is that almost 80% of the companies that participated are not ready for the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on May 25 2018. The 323 companies questioned were all talking about their Cloud Infrastructure, a critical service when it comes to the security of personal data. Potentially, the most...

Read More
Website Design and GDPR Compliance
Dec14

Website Design and GDPR Compliance

Though you may be aware of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may not be aware exactly how it is going to impact your business, and what it means for your company website.   The majority of businesses will discover that there are areas of their website which need to be reviewed, and possibly amended, before GDPR becomes enforceable on May 25 2018. GDPR Considerations to Make There are several aspects of your company...

Read More
Netherlands GDPR Law Sent to Parliament
Dec12

Netherlands GDPR Law Sent to Parliament

Yesterday the Dutch Government put the GDPR Implementation Bill before Parliament. The aim of the bill is to supplement the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will be enforced from 25 May 2018. The GDPR Implementation Bill in the Netherlands refers to the personal data of people living in The Netherlands. It applies to all businesses or organisations that are based within the Netherlands, as well as those that provide...

Read More
GDPR Guidelines for US Operating in the EU
Dec12

GDPR Guidelines for US Operating in the EU

It is a common mistake to think that the soon to be introduced General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) only applies to businesses and groups that are based within the European Union. However, this is not necessarily true. GDPR is applicable to any company which stores the personal data of anyone living within the EU, or hiring individuals people within the EU. This means that a company doing business in the EU needs to adhere to...

Read More
Password Requirements Under GDPR
Dec11

Password Requirements Under GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becomes enforceable on May 25. This new legislation, while all encompassing, does not forbid the use of a simple username and static password system for obtaining personal data, but it does require that access processes need be safeguarded and rigid. If procedures are not safeguarded, businesses and companies may be violating GDPR, leading to major consequences. These consequences for...

Read More
GDPR vs EU Data Privacy Directive: What are the Differences?
Dec08

GDPR vs EU Data Privacy Directive: What are the Differences?

First adopted in 1995, the Data Privacy Directive was devised as a way of regulating the way personal data was managed in EU member states. Once the EU Data Privacy Directive was passed a lot changed in relation to the availability of data. These changes originated from the proliferation of  the Internet, which has meant that a individual’s data can now be stored and accessed, in a many of different places. They brought about the...

Read More
How Companies Should Prepare for GDPR
Dec07

How Companies Should Prepare for GDPR

The outcomes of recent surveys by Exchange Wire, Calligo and McAfee, among others, indicate that many data professionals, and their groups, are not ready for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Any group or company that is slow in preparing need to act quickly, in order achieve compliance by by May 25 2018. Many organisations may not have much to do, if they adhere with existing legislation. However, GDPR is stricter, so it...

Read More
Calligo Survey Reveals Lack of Preparation for GDPR
Dec06

Calligo Survey Reveals Lack of Preparation for GDPR

There is relatively little time remaining until the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is introduced on 25 May 2018. However, if recent surveys are to be believed, many data protection specialists and the companies they work for, are not ready for the new rules. The outcomes of a survey carried out by Cloud technology provider Calligo show that 69% of the 500 IT decision makers do not believe that their...

Read More
What are the Costs of GDPR Compliance?
Dec06

What are the Costs of GDPR Compliance?

FTSE 100 and Fortune 500 firms could end up forking out up to £800 million in order to review contracts and to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) according to a report published by legal tech firm Axiom. Many companies are currently planning for this. However, getting ready for the GDPR May 25 2018 introduction date, will not cost every firm a large amount of money. Costs of compliance very much...

Read More
GDPR Penalties Outlined
Dec04

GDPR Penalties Outlined

Should you be worried that your company is not be completely ready for the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), now is the time to take steps. The target date, for the introduction of GDPR, is 25 May 2018, and should your business not be ready for compliance by then it could face serious financial sanctions. The classification of penalties has still not been is still to be revealed, but what is certain is...

Read More
GDPR Notification Breach Requirements Summarized
Nov30

GDPR Notification Breach Requirements Summarized

The data breach notification requirements under GDPR will be completely different to the existing ones. The regulation tends to move away from the current general alerts and introduces a new method that embraces policies and procedures. Under this new legislation, companies must report any data breach that if left unaddressed may have a detrimental effect on a person such as inflicting financial loss, reputation damage, loss of...

Read More
Recruitment Industry to be Impacted by GDPR
Nov25

Recruitment Industry to be Impacted by GDPR

It is has been almost 20 years since the Data Protection Acts (DPAs) were passed. As technology continues to evolve, business operations and human activities keep advancing. The laws in relation to these activities must keep up with the rate of change. The European Union seems to have paid attention to this advice and, on May 25 2018, will introduce General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation which enhances the previous DPAs...

Read More
Construction Sector Unprepared for GDPR: Collyer Bristow Survey
Nov23

Construction Sector Unprepared for GDPR: Collyer Bristow Survey

UK companies that have not yet begun preparations for GDPR compliance will soon find that they have little time to implement compliant measures before the legislation becomes active. Most completed studies show that the majority of the United Kingdom’s companies are at risk of being hit with substantial financial losses in financial penalties. There is still time to rectify this of course. Roughly eight months remain for companies to...

Read More
Consumers Welcome GDPR According to SAS Survey
Nov20

Consumers Welcome GDPR According to SAS Survey

The coming introduction of EU General Data Protection Regulation has seen many surveys that attempt to ascertain  the legislation’s possible affect on companies. The majority of these surveys focus and report on the negative affects on companies. The most commonly discussed aspect has been the strict penalties the new law applies to entities that are not adhering with the legislation. However a few of the surveys have looked deeper...

Read More
Emailing Existing Customers and GDPR Requirements
Nov16

Emailing Existing Customers and GDPR Requirements

The European Union’s strategy for online privacy sets new standard requirements for compliance i communications between email marketing firms and their subscribers. The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) laws, to become active on May 25 2018, brings wide-reaching changes that will make entities accountable for their actions while empowering and safeguarding the users. This law also looks set to control the menace of data...

Read More
Off-Site Workers and GDPR Requirements
Nov14

Off-Site Workers and GDPR Requirements

When the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation is becomes live on May 25 2018, companies that have established a safe information management process that involves offsite workers be able to demonstrate that they have met all the requirements to mitigate risks to their information. This will help in securing IP and customer information. Offsite workers use their communication tools such as laptops and smartphones for...

Read More
Only Only 5% of European Companies Ready for GDPR: Alert Logic Survey
Nov11

Only Only 5% of European Companies Ready for GDPR: Alert Logic Survey

When GDPR becomes active on May 25 2018 it will be in the backdrop of  time when the world needs to improve consumer privacy rights and bolster data management. Given the significance of this law, several reports have been commissioned to review the organizations’ level of readiness for adhering with GDPR requirements. The latest survey completed by Alert Logic showed that only 5% of companies are compliant currently with EU GDPR. It...

Read More
How Email Marketing will be Affected by GDPR
Nov06

How Email Marketing will be Affected by GDPR

The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation is aiming to collate different email laws from across its member states. The new GDPR law is set to bring improved consistency to how businesses use and store information. GDPR amends various fundamental aspects of email marketing including how the marketers request, collect and record users’ authorization. The unified regulations will allow organizations to optimize the...

Read More
GDPR-Compliant Law Passed by Austrian Government
Nov02

GDPR-Compliant Law Passed by Austrian Government

The Austrian Parliament seized the chance, made available by the GDPR’s opening clauses that give European Union member states the possibility to enact their local laws, to introduce the new Data Privacy Act that fine-tunes data privacy legal structures to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will become active on May 25, 2018. This move strengthens the process of adapting the domestic legal framework to...

Read More
Less then Half of Companies Have a GDPR Compliance Plan
Oct31

Less then Half of Companies Have a GDPR Compliance Plan

The recent results findings of a survey conducted by SAS, a multination statistical software company, showed that only 45% of companies and groups have a structured plan ready the introduction of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Just, 58% of the business managers believe that they are unaware of the legal ramification for noncompliance with the new EU legislation. Failure to know the noncompliance repercussions, as the...

Read More
GDPR Consultation Launched by British Fundraising Regulator” is locked	 GDPR Consultation Launched by British Fundraising Regulator
Oct28

GDPR Consultation Launched by British Fundraising Regulator” is locked GDPR Consultation Launched by British Fundraising Regulator

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legisation, being introduced by the European Union in May 2018, is formulate to allow individuals more control of their own private personal data. Due to the need to achieve compliance with GDPR regulations, business are expected to find profitable the opportunities of the digital sector. The we get to the May 25 2018 compliance deadline, different institutions are starting to recognize the...

Read More
Competitive Advantage to be Gained from being ready fro GDPR
Oct20

Competitive Advantage to be Gained from being ready fro GDPR

The EU GPDR regulations are due to come into law on May 25 2018 and all indicators point to the fact that there is a competitive business advantage to be gained for companies who are prepared to comply with the new regulations. Rather than being seen as a burden to businesses, the new law should be seen as a champion for accountability for personal data handling and enhancing individuals’ rights. Organizations and companies that can...

Read More
IT Governance, Cyber Security Policies and Defenses Highlighted in ISACA Research
Oct19

IT Governance, Cyber Security Policies and Defenses Highlighted in ISACA Research

According to the findings of recent research carried out by Information Systems Audit and Control Association (ISACA), cyber security and defenses pose the largest challenges to corporate governance. Boards of directors and team leaders have also failed to implement an ideal correlation between business and information technology targets. 69% of the respondents in the survey stated that they feel believe that there is no of connection...

Read More

Companies Prepared for GDPR will gain a Competitive Advantage

There is a competitive advantage for companies that prepare adequately for the GDPR compliance. The European Union’s new data privacy regulation builds on the foundations of the current data protection regulations. Consequently, GDPR should not be viewed as a burden to businesses. Although the new law demands for accountability for personal data handling and enhances individuals’ rights, it is fundamentally about trust. Companies that...

Read More
WHOIS Registry Likely to Suffer with GDPR
Oct16

WHOIS Registry Likely to Suffer with GDPR

The European Union’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect on May 25 2018 and is likely have serious effects on the manner that businesses who process and control EU citizens’ data conduct their operations. WHOIS is one such company, a member of Domain Name industry, that will probably be affected by the regulations. The firm will need to move quickly if it is be in compliance with the from the European Union and...

Read More
GDPR will be Incorporated in UK Data Protection Bill
Oct12

GDPR will be Incorporated in UK Data Protection Bill

The British Government has recently published the Data Protection Bill, devised to bring UK data protection up to date. The Bill will give UK citizens more control over their personal data and allow stricter penalties to be sanctioned on the groups that violate the law. This Bill is being introduced as part of National Cyber Security Strategy and incorporates the European Union data protection regulations, GDPR, that come into force...

Read More
Human Resources Departments will have GDPR Requirements to Meet
Oct07

Human Resources Departments will have GDPR Requirements to Meet

With the introduction of GDPR the fundamental right for employees to access the personal data held by their employers come sharply into focus. The Subject Access Right (SAR) entitles an employee, to be aware or all personal data their employer keeps in relation to them. They can know if it is being processed, the purpose of processing as well as to who has access to the data. Employees may also obtain copies of this data. Under GDPR...

Read More
Fines for Banking Sector Data Breaches Face Increase Banking with GDPR
Oct04

Fines for Banking Sector Data Breaches Face Increase Banking with GDPR

Banks and other financial institutions are familiar with tackling constant threats caused by data security negligence. The rising rate of cyber-attacks and hacking campaigns have made banks reevaluate their security measures to guard against external attacks on the data that they store. The, soon to be active, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been devised by the European Union to reward better protection standards and...

Read More
Does GDPR Apply to US Companies?
Jul24

Does GDPR Apply to US Companies?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect in the EU in May 2018, but does GDPR apply to US companies, and if so, how?   What is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)? The General Data Protection Regulation is a new law in the European Union that was approved by the EU Parliament on April 14, 2016. GDPR – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 – will come into effect on May 25, 2018 – the deadline for ensuring...

Read More