Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

NetSec.News (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of visitors to the website. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, and protect your personal information when you visit the NetSec.News website (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy also explains how you can manage your information preferences. By using NetSec.News you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

When you sign up for our weekly newsletter or voluntarily provide information that personally identifies you – such as your name, address, mobile telephone number, e-mail addresses and other information – we use this Personal Information for internal purposes only. We do not sell or rent information about you. We will not disclose Personal Information to third parties without your consent, except as explained in this Privacy Policy.

We may share Personal Information with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with NetSec.News. If NetSec.News is merged, acquired, or sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets, we may disclose or transfer your Personal Information in connection with such transaction.

Standard Analytics Information

We use Google Analytics to help analyze how visitors to NetSec.News use this website. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information such as how often users visit NetSec.News, what pages they visit, and what other sites they visited prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve your experience when you visit this Site.

Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit NetSec.News, rather than your name or any other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with any Personal Information you have voluntarily provided to us. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique member the next time you visit NetSec.News, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Service is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy

Like many other websites, we use cookies on this Site. A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by the web browser on your computer that identifies your computer and browser when you visit NetSec.News. We do not use cookies to collect Personal Information but rather to improve the quality of this Site.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You have the option to reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please note, however, that certain features of the Site may not function if you delete or disable cookies.

THIS SITE’S COOKIES DO NOT AND CANNOT INFILTRATE A VISITOR´S HARD DRIVE TO COLLECT ANY INFORMATION STORED ON THE HARD DRIVE.

Third Party Advertising Cookies

NetSec.News may from time to time promote products or services through third party websites. Some of these third parties generate their own cookies in order to track how many visitors to this Site have seen their advertisement and to record how many people have seen it more than once.

Third party advertising cookies can are used for statistical purposes, for example, in providing you with future advertising that is more relevant to your interests.

We have no control over third party advertising cookies, but assure you that they cannot be used to identify an individual visitor. The only data that will be collected by these cookies is that the visitor has arrived on the third party´s site having previously visited the NetSec.News website.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

NetSec.News cooperates with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We may therefore disclose Personal Information and any other information about you, if we deem that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process (such as a subpoena or court order) or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce the Terms or the Services, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of NetSec.News, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Security

NetSec.News is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We employ security measures designed to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access. Regardless of efforts, no data transmission over the Internet or other network, including any of NetSec.News´s services can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and any information you transmit is sent at your own risk.

Your Personal Information is Retained in the United States

Please be aware that any Personal Information you voluntarily disclose to us may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province, or country. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that we store all information in the United States. By using this Site, you agree that the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Information will be governed by the applicable laws in the United States.

Accuracy and Retention

If you have voluntarily disclosed Personal Information to us, you have the right to review, correct, update, or change it. Upon your request, we will: (1) correct, update or change your Personal Information; (2) stop sending emails to your email address if you wish to opt out of our weekly newsletter; and/or (3) disable your account to prevent any future activity through that account.

You may make any of these requests by emailing the request to info@NetSec.News. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please e-mail them to info@NetSec.News. Please do not email any sensitive information.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to info@NetSec.News.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may periodically change this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Those changes become effective upon posting on the Site, the date of which is shown as the “Revised On” date in the revised Privacy Policy. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. By continuing to use NetSec.News, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Revised on 11/28/2014